Discussion Forum for RAS Aspirants

Total Pageviews

Saturday, May 19, 2012



Where is the oldest oil refinery in India located ?
(a) Digboi
(b) Cochin
(c) Mathura
(d) Guwahati
Ans : (a)

Bandipur Sanctuary is located in the State of ?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Ans : (C)

The hot deserts of the world are generally found near ?
(a) The equator
(b) The doldrums
(c) The horse latitudes
(d) The Tundras
Ans : (C)

Chandragupta Maurya built 1st grt empire in India with help of?

16 October 1905 is well known for which reason ?
(a) The formal proclamation of Swadeshi
(b) Partition of Bengal took effect
Ans : (B)

Gandhiji started Satyagraha in 1919 to protest against the ?
(a) Rowlatt Act
(b) Salt Law
(c) Jallianwala Bagh Messacre
Ans : (A)

British signed Treaty of Bassien (1802) with a 'Cypher'. Who was 'Cypher'?
(a) Baji Rao II
(b) Raghunath Rao
(c) Nana Phadanvis
Ans : (A)

In his autobiography, Babur has given less details about ?
(A) Description of Nature
(B) Wars
(C) Political condition of India
Ans : (B)

In which field of art extraordinary progress was made in the Gupta period?
(A) Architecture
(B) Sculpture
(C) Painting
(D) Coinage

The battle at Waihind in 1008-09 A.D was fought between ?
(A) Mahmud of Ghazni and Jayapala
(B) Mahmud of Ghazni and Anandapala
Ans : (B)

Interim Government formed by INC in Sep 1946 was headed by?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) C. Rajagopalachari
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
Ans : (A)

Taxila was a famous site of ?
(a) Mauryan Art
(b) Gupta Art
(c) Gandhara Art
(d) Early Vedic Art
Ans : (C)

What was built by Rashtrakutas ?
(a) Siva temple, Ellora
(b) Channakeshava temple, Betur
(c) Kailasha temple, Mahabalipuram
Ans : (A)

Vimana style in temple architecture came into
vogue during the reign of ?
(a) Cholas
(b) Rashtrakutas
(c) Mauryas
(d) Guptas
Ans : (A)

Buildings constructed by which Mughal represent climax in evolution of Mughal arhitecture?
(a) Akbar
(b) Aurangzeb
(c) Shahjahan
Ans : (C)

Between which periods were the three Round Table Confrences held in London ?
(a) 1906-1909
(b) 1914-1942
(c) 1930-1932
Ans : (C)

The first Indian university opened in 1857 was in ?
(a) Banaras
(b) Bombay
(c) Calcutta
(d) Madras
Ans : (C)

The first Indian to be elected to the leadership of Communist International was ?
(A) S.A. Dange
(B) M.N. Roy
(C) P.C. Joshi
Ans : (B)

Who was a prominent officer of the Azad Hind Fauj ?
(A) DR. M.A. Ansari
(B) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
(C) Shah Nawaz Khan
Ans : (C)

Sharada Act deals with ?
(A) Intercaste marriage
(B) Polygamy
(C) Child Marriage
(D) Widow remarriage
Ans : (C)

Cripps Mission visited India during
the regime of?
(a)Lord Wellington
(b)Lord Linlithgow
(c)Lord Wavell
(d)Lord Mountbatten

The system of budget was introduced in India during the viceroyalty of ?
(a) Ripon
(b) Canning
(c) Dalhousie
(d) Elgin
Ans (B)

Quit India Movement started at ?
(a) Lahore on July 7, 1942
(b) Wardha on Aug 7, 1942
(c) Bombay on Aug 8, 1942
Ans : (C)

Who introduced the railways & telegraphs in India ?
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Canning
(c) Lord Hardinage
(d) Lord Ripon
Ans : (A)

All the three Round Table Conferences were held in ?
(A) London
(B) Manchester
(C) Calcutta
(D) Bombay
Ans : (A)

Who was the leader of a number of anti-British revolts in Sambalpur ?
(A) Sayyid Ahmad Barelvi
(B) Surendra Sai
(C) Utirat Singh
Ans : (B)

King George V visited India during the viceroyalty of ?
(A) Lorg Curzon
(B) Lord Rippon
(C) Lord Reading
(D) Lord Hardinge
Ans : (D)

The first Governor General of Bengal was ?
(A) Lord Clive
(B) Lord Wellesley
(C) Warren Hastings
(D) Lord Cornwallis
Ans : (C)

No comments:

Post a Comment